11-0 (By ConsenO Council Members Voting Aye: Linwood O. Branch, III, Margaret L. Eure, William W. Harrison, Jr., Harold Heischober, Barbara M. Henley, Louis R. Jones, Reba S. McClanan, Mayor Meyera E. Oberndorf, Nancy K. Parker, Vice Mayor William D. Sessoms, Jr. and A. M. "Don" Weeks Council Members Voting Nay: None Council Members Absent: None September 28, 1999 AN ORDINANCE CONFIRMING THE CITY MANAGER'S DECLARATION OF A LOCAL EMERGENCY DUE TO THE IMMINENT THREAT OF DISASTER POSED BY HURRICANE FLOYD 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 WHEREAS, § 44-146.21 of the Code of Virginia, as amended, provides that "[i]n the event the governing body cannot convene due to [a] disaster or other exigent circumstances, the [local] director [of emergency services] may declare the existence of a local emergency, subject to confirmation by the governing body at its next regularly scheduled meeting or at a special meeting within fourteen days of the declaration, whichever occurs first;" WHEREAS, in accordance with the Virginia Emergency Services and Disaster Law (§ 44-146.13 et seq. of the Code of Virginia, as amended), City Council, by adoption of §§ 2-411 through 2-413 of the City Code, created the Office of Emergency Management and appointed the City Manager as the Director