COMMENT The proposed ordinance allows the City to recover the reasonable costs, not exceeding $1,000.00, of responding to terroristic hoaxes which are prohibited by Virginia Code Sections 18.2-46.6 (B) and (C) (the text of which follows in this Comment) when the perpetrator has been convicted of the same. The enabling legislation allowing such cost recovery was enacted during the 2002 General Assembly session. Virginia Code Section 18.2-46.6 provides, in pertinent part: B9 40 41 42 4B 44 4~ 46 47 intimidation, (iii) compel the emergency evacuation of any place of assembly, building or other structure or any means of mass transportation, or (iv) place any person in reasonable apprehension of bodily harm, uses, sells, gives, distributes or manufactures any device or material that by its design, construction, content or characteristics appears to be or appears to contain a weapon of terrorism, but that is an imitation of any such weapon of terrorism is guilty of a Class 6 felony. Adopted by the City Council of the City of Virginia Beach, Virginia, on this day of , 2002. CA-8529 wmm/ordres/costrecoveryordin, wpd R-t June 6, 2002 APPROVED AS TO CONTENTS APPROVED AS TO LEGAL SUFFICIENCy: _ __ DePa-r~m~nt of ~Law'" CITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH AGENDA ITEM TO: FROM: ITEM: The