Attorney Ken Stolle was hired to represent him and successfully had this charge against the Deputy dismissed on April 3, 2002. Attorney Stolle has presented an invoice in the amount of $1,413 for his services. The Sheriff's Department has requested reimbursement on behalf of Deputy O'Neil. Considerations: Section 15.2-1711 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[i]f any officer or employee of any locality is investigated, arrested or indicted or otherwise prosecuted on any criminal charge arising out of any act committed in the discharge of his official duties, and no charges are brought, or the charge is subsequently dismissed, or upon trial he is found not guilty, the governing body of the locality may reimburse the officer or employee for reasonable legal fees and expenses incurred by him in defense of the investigation or charge, the reimbursement to be paid from the treasury of the locality." Recommendations: The legal fees and expenses incurred by the employee have been determined to be reasonable. Therefore, it is recommended that the attached ordinance be adopted.