The State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act, at Virginia Code § 2.2-3101, defines "parent -subsidiary relationship" as "a relationship that exists when one corporation directly or indirectly owns shares possessing more than 50 percent of the voting power of another corporation." In the same Code section, the Act defines "affiliated business entity relationship" as "a relationship, other than parent -subsidiary relationship, that exists when (i) one business entity has a controlling ownership interest in the other business entity, (ii) a controlling owner in one entity