While we prefer that both of the above sentences be added, the second sentence is less important that the first. Similar language should also be inserted in the Loan Guarantee Contract that the City will enter into with HUD. The City's intended use of the proceeds of the note and the CDBG funds is to provide rehabilitation loans and grants to certain citizens of the City. This raises a potential problem under the "credit clause" of Article X, Section 10 of the Vir- ginia Constitution. As you know, the credit clause provides that the credit of a city shall not be "directly or indirectly, under any device or pretense whatsoever, granted to or in aid of any person." There is a simple procedure to resolve any credit clause problem.