Considerations: The current provisions for meal, lodging and admission taxes impose a penalty of five percent (5%) for late payment of amounts due; this penalty increases each month the tax remains unpaid, to a maximum of twenty five percent (25%). However, Virginia Code § 58.1-3916 only authorizes a late payment penalty of the greater of ten percent (10%) of the amount due or ten dollars ($10.00). Furthermore, § 58.1-3916 provides that it is "the sole authority for local ordinances setting due dates of local taxes and penalty and interest thereon." Attachment: Ordinance Recommended Action: Approval~ ~~ Submitting Department/Agency: City Treasurer t0 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 AN ORDINANCE TO AMEND THE CITY CODE PERTAINING TO TAXATION BY UPDATING PENALTY PROVISIONS FOR LATE REMITTANCE OF CERTAIN TAXES SECTIONS AMENDED: