at the intersection of 9 Independence Boulevard and Honeygrove Road and is part of the campus of Old Donation School; WHEREAS, the City needs a 0.0156 acre portion of Parcel 105 (the "Property") together with a permanent utility easement and a permanent traffic control easement (the "Easements") for CIP # 2- 219 Independence Boulevard Phase IV-C (the "Project"); WHEREAS, pursuant to prior authorization of City Council to acquire the right-of-way and for the necessary easements Project, City offered purchase the and the the to Property Easements from the School Board for $10,002; WHEREAS, § 22.1-129 of the Code of Virginia provides that " [w]henever a school board determines that it has no use for some of its real property, the school board may... convey the title to such real property to the county or city or town comprising the school division. ..;" WHEREAS, on July 14, 1998, the School Board adopted a resolution declaring surplus, authorizing the the Property Superintendent to execute an Agreement of Sale on behalf of the Board, and authorizing the Chairman and Clerk of the Board to execute a deed (or other appropriate instrument)