Agenda 8/23/05 SB www.vbgov.com o � l �$J �wv�f ti CITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH AGENDA ITEM ITEM: An Ordinance to Set the Annual Salaries of the Mayor and Councilmembers at $30,000 and $28,000, Respectively, Effective July 1, 2006 MEETING DATE: August 23, 2005 ■ Background: The current annual salaries of the Mayor and the members of City Council ($20,000 and $18,000, respectively) were established on July 1, 1989. The salaries are below the salaries paid for the Mayor and City Councilmembers in Chesapeake, Norfolk, Portsmouth, Hampton and Newport News. ■ Considerations: The Code of Virginia at § 15.2-1414.6, provides that cities with a population of 260,000 or more may set the annual salaries of their mayors and councilmembers up to $30,000 and $28,000, respectively. This section further provides that "[n]o increase in salary of a member of the council shall take effect until July 1 after the next regularly scheduled general election of council members." Therefore, any increase could not go into effect until July 1, 2006, and the ordinance so provides. ■ Public Information: This ordinance will be advertised in the same manner as other Council agenda items. ■ Recommendations: Adopt ■ Attachments: Ordinance Comparison of salaries for counterparts