Code § 2:2-3101. `Affiliated business entity relationship" means "a relationship, other than parent- subsrdiary relatronship, that exists when {i) one business entity has a controlling ownership in#erest in the other business entity, {ii} a controlling owner in one entity is also a controlling owner lit the other entity, or {iii) there is shared management or control between the business entities, Factors ttrat should be considered in determining the existence of an affiliated business entity re#ationsfiip include that the same person or substantially the same person own ar manage the two entities; there are common or commingled funds or assets; the business entities share the use of the same offices or employees or otfierwise share activities, resources or personnel an a regular basis; or`there is o#herwlse a close working relationship between the entities.' See State and Local Govemment Conflict of Interests Act, Va.