notification process. ■ Recommendations: Adopt the resolution to support first day introduction requirement for General Assembly bills that will create local fiscal impacts. ■ Attachments: Resolution Requested by City Council REQUESTED BY CITY COUNCIL 1 A RESOLUTION TO SUPPORT FIRST DAY 2 INTRODUCTION REQUIREMENT FOR GENERAL 3 ASSEMBLY BILLS THAT WILL CREATE LOCAL FISCAL 4 IMPACTS 5 6 WHEREAS, the City of Virginia Beach as well as many local governing bodies in 7 Virginia have an ever-growing concern about the impact on localities of state mandates 8 and cost shifting; and 9 10 WHEREAS, Section 30-19.03 of the Code of Virginia states that the Commission 11 on Local Government shall prepare and publish a statement of fiscal impact for "any bill 12 requiring a net additional expenditure by any county, city, or town, or ... any bill 13 requiring a net reduction of revenues by any county, city, or town, is filed during any 14 session of the General Assembly"; and 15 16 WHEREAS, numerous bills fitting this criteria have been submitted and gone 17 through the legislative process without review for local fiscal impacts due to limited time 18 and resources to review these bills during the General Assembly session; and