In 2010, this provision was removed, and now only bills pertaining to the Virginia Retirement System must meet this requirement. Together, Governor McDonnell, the Task Force and local governments have made progress in the repeal of dozens of local mandates, creating a new awareness of the impact of local mandates, and eliminated numerous additional "mandates" via discussion with state agencies and executive action. ■ Considerations: Section 30-19.03 of the Code of Virginia provides that the Commission on Local Government shall prepare and publish a statement of fiscal impact for "any bill requiring a net additional expenditure by any county, city, or town, or ... any bill requiring a net reduction of revenues by any county, city, or town, is filed during any session of the General Assembly." Under the current system of review, there are not enough resources for bills to be properly reviewed for fiscal impact within the given time constraints imposed by the current filing deadlines.