E. Ross Brockwell Jan Rucinski Dr. Karen B. Kwasny Jack Wall Michael A. Inman Dee Oliver David Weiner Jeff Hodgson Ronald C. Ripley Robert Bob Thornton VERBATIM PLANNING COMMISSION At -Large Bayside - District 4 Centerville - District 1 Princess Anne - District 7 Rose Hall - District 3 At -Large At -Large Kempsville - District 2 Beach - District 6 At -Large Lynnhaven - District 5 SARAH DEAL JENKINS, MMC DEPUTY CITY CLERK, II 2 CITY ATTORNEY MACALI: This is the Application of Simon Acquisition II, LLC, for a Comprehensive Plan Consistency Review pursuant to Virginia Code Section 15.2-2232. And I think the best explanation I could give would be simply to read the pertinent portions of that Statute, which says: "Unless a feature is already shown on the Adopted Master Plan or part thereof," that's simply a reference to the Comprehensive Plan, "no street or connection to an existing street shall be constructed, established, or authorized unless and until the general location or approximate location, character, and extent thereof has been submitted to and approved by the Commission