The same City Code section also prohibits possessing an open container of alcohol in any public place. Virginia Code § 4.1-128 authorizes a locality to adopt an ordinance prohibiting the possession of open containers in "public parks, playgrounds, public streets, and any sidewalk adjoining any public street," but the state law does not authorize a blanket prohibition on possession in any public place. Additionally, state law requires certain mandatory exemptions to these prohibitions that are not currently part of the City Code section. • Considerations: Virginia Code § 4.1-128 provides that "all local acts, including charter provisions of cities and towns, inconsistent with any of the provisions of this title, are repealed to the extent of such inconsistency." This ordinance will amend the City Code section to make it consistent with state law. • Public Information: Public information will be provided through the normal Council agenda process. • Recommendations: Adopt the ordinance. • Attachments: Ordinance.