HomeMy WebLinkAboutNOVEMBER 1, 1994 MINUTES
[…] Currently, Magistrates have refused to issue warrants for arrest for carrying concealed
ice picks, etc.
The General Assembly is requested to amend the Code dealing with driving while
intoxicated that would allow when serious physical injuries to another are caused, the
offender may be charged with a Class 6 felony instead of a misdemeanor that is currently
the case.
The General Assembly is requested to amend the Code so that carrying a concealed
firearm becomes a Class 6 felony upon the first conviction instead of a Class I
misdemeanor.
Section 19.2-81 of the State Code presently provides that "officers may ... arrest without
a warrant for an alleged misdemeanor not committed in their presence involving (i)
shoplifting 03, (ii) carrying a weapon on school
property in violation of 418.2-308.1, (iv) destruction of property in violation of 18.2-
137 ... based on probable cause upon reasonable complaint of the person who observed
the alleged offense. " Since 19.2-81 requires that the above-referenced misdemeanors be
in violation of the State Code, an officer is precluded from charging an offender under
a similar local ordinance unless the officer actually observes a person violating the law.