HomeMy WebLinkAboutSEPTEMBER 3, 1996 MINUTES
[…] 30 36-4.1 24.2-682 and 24.2-684 of the Code of Virginia (1950), as
31 amended, to be held on November 5, 1996, to determine if the
32 qualified voters of the City feel there is a need for a
33 redevelopment and housing authority in the city of Virginia Beach.
35 BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED:
36 That, pursuant to Section 36-4. 1 of the Code of Virginia,
37 the question on the ballot in the election shall read as follows:
38 Is there a need for the redevelopment and
39 housing authority to be activated in the City
40 of Virginia Beach?
41 BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED:
42 That, pursuant to Section 36-4.1 of the Code of Virginia,
43 if a majority of the qualified voters of the City voting in the
44 election indicate that there is a need for a redevelopment and
45 housing authority in the City of Virginia Beach, such authority
46 "shall be empowered to transact business and exercise the powers
47 conferred by [State law]."
48 Adopted by the Council of the City of Virginia Beach,
49 Virginia, on the _ day of 1996.
50 CA-6419
51 ORDIN\NONCODE\HOUSING.RES
52 R-1
53 PREPARED: August 23, 1996
APPROVED AS TO CONTENT
s@, a_
Department of Law
APPROVED AS TO LEGAL
SUFFICEENCY
j-@l, 0 -