HomeMy WebLinkAboutFEBRUARY 10, 1998 MINUTESCity of Virginia Bcach
[…] by Mayor Meyera E. Oberndorf on 4 February 1998.
Voting: 10-0
Council Members Voting Aye:
John A. Baum, Linwood O. Branch, III, William W. Harrison, Jr.,
HaroM Heischober, Barbara M. Henley, Louis R. Jones, Reba S.
McClanan, Nancy K. Parker, Vice Mayor William D. Sessorns, Jr.
and Louisa 3/1. Strayhorn
Council Members Voting Nay:
None
Council Members Absent:
Mayor Meyera E. Oberndorf
February 10, 1998
1
2
3
4
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
AN ORDINANCE CONFIRMING THE
DECLARATION OF LOCAL EMERGENCY SIGNED
BY MAYOR MEYERA E. OBERNDORF ON
FEBRUARY 4, 1998
WHEREAS, § 44-146.21 of the Code of Virginia, as amended,
provides that the local director of emergency services, or any
member of the governing body in the absence of the director, "may
declare the existence of a local emergency, subject to confirmation
by the governing body at the next regularly scheduled meeting or at
a special meeting within fourteen days of the declaration,
whichever occurs first;"
WHEREAS, § 44.1-146.21 further provides that ~[t]he
governing body, when in its judgment all emergency actions have
been taken, shall take appropriate action to end the declared
emergency;"
WHEREAS, in accordance with the Virginia Emergency