PURPOSE OF REIMBURSING A CITY EMPLOYEE FOR LEGAL FEES AND EXPENSES 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 WHEREAS, an employee of the Department of Neighborhood Preservation was charged with assault arising out of the performance of her official duties; WHEREAS, at a trial held in the Virginia Beach General District Court on January 31, 2000, the charge was dismissed; WHEREAS, in her defense of said charge, the employee incurred legal fees and expenses in the amount of $3,159, and has requested the City to reimburse her for such fees and expenses; WHEREAS, Section 15.2-1521 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[i]f any officer or employee of any locality is investigated, arrested or indicted or otherwise prosecuted on any criminal charge arising out of any act committed in the discharge of his official duties, and no charges are brought, or the charge is subsequently dismissed, or upon trial he is found not guilty, the governing body of the locality may reimburse the officer or employee for reasonable legal fees and expenses incurred by him in defense of the investigation or charge, the reimbursement to be paid from the treasury of the locality"; and WHEREAS, the City Attorney's Office has reviewed the circumstances of this case, assessed the itemized bill submitted by the employee's legal counsel, and determined that the legal fees and expenses incurred by the employee are reasonable.