Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 11-0 (By ConsenO
Council Members Voting Aye:
Linwood O. Branch, III, Margaret L. Eure, William W. Harrison, Jr.,
Harold Heischober, Barbara M. Henley, Louis R. Jones, Reba S.
McClanan, Mayor Meyera E. Oberndorf, Nancy K. Parker, Vice Mayor
William D. Sessoms, Jr. and A. M. "Don" Weeks
Council Members Voting Nay:
None
Council Members Absent:
None
September 28, 1999
AN ORDINANCE CONFIRMING THE CITY
MANAGER'S DECLARATION OF A LOCAL
EMERGENCY DUE TO THE IMMINENT THREAT
OF DISASTER POSED BY HURRICANE FLOYD
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
WHEREAS, § 44-146.21 of the Code of Virginia, as
amended, provides that "[i]n the event the governing body cannot
convene due to [a] disaster or other exigent circumstances, the
[local] director [of emergency services] may declare the
existence of a local emergency, subject to confirmation by the
governing body at its next regularly scheduled meeting or at a
special meeting within fourteen days of the declaration, whichever
occurs first;"
WHEREAS,
in accordance with the Virginia Emergency
Services and Disaster Law (§ 44-146.13 et seq. of the Code of
Virginia, as amended), City Council, by adoption of §§ 2-411
through 2-413 of the City Code, created the Office of Emergency