HomeMy WebLinkAboutSEPTEMBER 12, 2000 MINUTESCitv of Vir~inia ~
[…] definition that we must use: "...blighted or deteriorated areas, which are hereby defined
as areas (including slum areas) with buildings or improvements which, by reason of
dilapidation, obsolescence, overcrowding, faulty arrangement of design, lack of ventilation,
light and sanitaryfacilities, excessive land overage, deleterious land use orobsolete layout,
or any combination of these or other factors, are detrimental to the safety, health, morals
or welfare of the community."
Slum: Defined by Code of Virginia §36-3 (h) as follows: "...any area where dwellings
predominate which, by reason of dilapidation, overcrowding, lack of ventilation, light or
sanitary facilities, or any combination of these factors, are detrimental to safety, health or
morals."
Eligible Properties: Any single parcel that the City Manager determines is either blighted
or a slum, except: Properties occupied for personal residential purposes may not be
ACQUIRED (but they could be repaired) if such acquisition would cause
displacement of the persons.