HomeMy WebLinkAboutNOVEMBER 7, 2000 MINUTESCITY COUNCIL
[…] a warrant under this section if the arresting officer is in uniform or
displays his badge of authority and if he observed the offense, or has
received a radio message from the officer who observed the offense. All
officers making arrests incident to the enforcement of this title shall be paid
fixed salaries for their services and shall have no interest in, nor be permitted
by law to accept any benefit of, any fine or fee resulting from the arrest or
conviction of an offender against any provision of this title.
Section §19.2-81 needs to be changed to coincide with the requested change
in §46.2-102:
§19.2-81. Arrest without warrant authorized in certain cases.-- The following
November 3, 2000 (1:30PM)
officers shall have the powers of arrest as provided in this section:
1. Members of the State Police force of the Commonwealth,
2. Sheriffs of the various counties and cities, and their deputies,
3. Members of any county police force or any duly constituted police force
of any city or town of the Commonwealth.
4. The Commissioner, members and employees of the Marine Resources
Commission granted the power of arrest pursuant to §28.2-900,
5. Regular game wardens appointed pursuant to §29.1-200,
6. United States Coast Guard and United States Coast Guard Reserve
commissioned, warrant, and petty officers authorized under §29.1-205 to
make arrests, and
7. The special policemen of the counties as provided by §15.2-1737,
provided such officers are in uniform, or displaying a badge of office.
Such officers may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any
crime in the presence of the officer, or any person who commits a violation
of section §46.2 of the state code if an officer has received a radio
message from the officer who observed the violation, or any person whom
he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed
a felony not in his presence.
The present DUI Cost Recovery law (§15.2-1716) allows localities to bill up to
$1,000 for any accident or incident involving a person convicted of DUI under
state code or local ordinance. Some believe that this has required a minute -by -