The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] corridor linking Stumpy Lake to Back Bay, for the Charles Kuralt Trail linking Back Bay and Mackay Island National Wildlife Refuge to other refuges in Virginia and North Carolina, and for the proposed Coastal Birding Trail being developed by the Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries; WHEREAS, the City has identified certain roadways on the attached map and table as the proposed Green Sea Scenic Byway in order to complement and accommodate the Stumpy Lake to Back Bay scenic corridor, the Charles Kuralt Trail route and the Coastal Birding Trail route; and WHEREAS, Virginia Code Section 33.1-63 defines the term "Virginia Byway" as "a road having relatively high aesthetic or cultural value, leading to or within areas of historical, natural or recreational significance;" and 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 WHEREAS, to be considered for designation as a Virginia Byway, a segment of road must substantially meet certain criteria, to-wit: (1 The route provides important scenic values and experience; (2