Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] to the City or to any volunteer rescue squad to recover the
reasonable expenses of an emergency response to any other incident,
as allowed by law.
COMMENT
The proposed ordinance allows the City to recover the reasonable costs, not exceeding
$1,000.00, of responding to terroristic hoaxes which are prohibited by Virginia Code Sections 18.2-46.6
(B) and (C) (the text of which follows in this Comment) when the perpetrator has been convicted of
the same. The enabling legislation allowing such cost recovery was enacted during the 2002 General
Assembly session.
Virginia Code Section 18.2-46.6 provides, in pertinent part:
B9
40
41
42
4B
44
4~
46
47
intimidation, (iii) compel the emergency evacuation of any place of assembly, building or other
structure or any means of mass transportation, or (iv) place any person in reasonable
apprehension of bodily harm, uses, sells, gives, distributes or manufactures any device or
material that by its design, construction, content or characteristics appears to be or appears
to contain a weapon of terrorism, but that is an imitation of any such weapon of terrorism is
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Adopted by the City Council of the City of Virginia Beach,
Virginia, on this day of , 2002.
CA-8529
wmm/ordres/costrecoveryordin, wpd
R-t
June 6, 2002
APPROVED AS TO CONTENTS
APPROVED AS TO LEGAL
SUFFICIENCy: _ __
DePa-r~m~nt of ~Law'"
CITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH
AGENDA ITEM
TO:
FROM:
ITEM: