Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] the Sheriff's Department for the Purpose of Reimbursing a City Employee
for Legal Fees and Expenses
MEETING DATE: July 2, 2002
Background:
Deputy Sheriff Greg O'Neil was charged with criminal assault in the performance of his official
duties. Attorney Ken Stolle was hired to represent him and successfully had this charge against
the Deputy dismissed on April 3, 2002. Attorney Stolle has presented an invoice in the amount
of $1,413 for his services. The Sheriff's Department has requested reimbursement on behalf
of Deputy O'Neil.
Considerations:
Section 15.2-1711 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[i]f any officer or employee of any
locality is investigated, arrested or indicted or otherwise prosecuted on any criminal charge
arising out of any act committed in the discharge of his official duties, and no charges are
brought, or the charge is subsequently dismissed, or upon trial he is found not guilty, the
governing body of the locality may reimburse the officer or employee for reasonable legal fees
and expenses incurred by him in defense of the investigation or charge, the reimbursement to
be paid from the treasury of the locality."
Recommendations:
The legal fees and expenses incurred by the employee have been determined to be
reasonable. Therefore, it is recommended that the attached ordinance be adopted.
Attachments:
Ordinance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
AN ORDINANCE AUTHORIZING THE CITY MANAGER TO