Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] CA-7530
ODIN/PROPOSED/35-258etalord.wpd
R-21
July 3, 2002
APPROVED AS TO~ONT~TS:
C' v is~on;~;f the R~ evenue
APPROVED AS TO LEGAL SUFFICIENCY:
10
CITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH
AGENDA ITEM
TO:
FROM:
ITEM:
The Honorable Mayor and Members of Council
James K. Spore, City Manager
An Ordinance to Amend Section 21-207 of the City Code Pertaining to
Liquidated Damages for Violation of Permitted Weight Limits
MEETING DATE: September 3, 2002
Background:
The City of Virginia Beach assesses damages for any vehicle that exceeds the maximum weight
limits authorized by Chapter 21 of the City Code. City Code § 21-207 breakdowns the required
liquidated damages based on the number of pounds the vehicle exceeds the permitted
maximum weight.
Considerations:
Virginia Code § 46.2-1138.1 allows the City to "provide for the assessment of liquidated
damages as to overweight vehicles at rates and amounts not exceeding those applicable to the
liquidated damages under § 46.2-1135." Virginia Code § 46.2-1135 provides for liquidated
damages based on four different categories of excess weight. The City Code only provides for
liquidated damages based on three different weight categories of excess weight, and currently