The charges were dismissed by the Virginia Beach Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court on July 11,2002. In herdefense of these charges, she incurred legal fees and expenses of $1,446. Considerations: Section 15.2-1521 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[Jif any officer or employee of any locality is investigated, arrested or indicted or otherwise prosecuted on any criminal charge arising out of any act committed in the discharge of his official duties, and no charges are brought, or the charge is subsequently dismissed, or upon trial he is found not guilty, the governing body of the locality may reimburse the officer or employee for reasonable legal fees and expenses incurred by him in defense of the investigation or charge, the reimbursement to be paid from the treasury of the locality." The legal fees and expenses incurred by the employee have been reviewed by the City Attorney's Office and determined to be reasonable.