18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 WHEREAS, an employee of the Department of Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services was charged with disturbing the peace and trespassing in an incident that arose out of the performance of her official duties; WHEREAS, at a trial held in the Virginia Beach Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court on July 11, 2002, the charges were dismissed; WHEREAS, in her defense of these charges, the employee incurred legal fees and expenses in the amount of $1,446 and has requested the City to reimburse her for such fees and expenses; WHEREAS, Section 15.2-1521 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[i]f any officer or employee of any locality is investigated, arrested or indicted or otherwise prosecuted on any criminal charge arising out of any act committed in the discharge of his official duties, and no charges are brought, or the charge is subsequently dismissed, or upon trial he is found not guilty, the governing body of the locality may reimburse the officer or employee for reasonable legal fees and expenses incurred by him in defense of the investigation or charge, the reimbursement to be paid from the treasury of the locality;" and WHEREAS, the City Attorney's office has reviewed the circumstances of this case, assessed the itemized bill submitted by the employee's legal counsel, and determined that the legal fees and expenses incurred by the employee are reasonable. 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT