Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services for the
Purpose of Reimbursing a City Employee for Legal Fees and Expenses
MEETING DATE: September 24, 2002
Background:
In the performance of her duties, an employee of the Department of Mental Health,
Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services was charged by a citizen with disturbing the
peace and trespassing. The charges were dismissed by the Virginia Beach Juvenile and
Domestic Relations Court on July 11,2002. In herdefense of these charges, she incurred legal
fees and expenses of $1,446.
Considerations:
Section 15.2-1521 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[Jif any officer or employee of
any locality is investigated, arrested or indicted or otherwise prosecuted on any criminal charge
arising out of any act committed in the discharge of his official duties, and no charges are
brought, or the charge is subsequently dismissed, or upon trial he is found not guilty, the
governing body of the locality may reimburse the officer or employee for reasonable legal fees
and expenses incurred by him in defense of the investigation or charge, the reimbursement to
be paid from the treasury of the locality."
The legal fees and expenses incurred by the employee have been reviewed by the City
Attorney's Office and determined to be reasonable.
Recommendations:
Approval
Attachments:
Ordinance
Recommended Action: Approval
Submitting Department/Agency: City Attorney's Office
City Manager: ~/___.,