HomeMy WebLinkAboutSEPTEMBER 7, 1993 MINUTES"WORLD'S LARGEST RESORT CITY"
[…] ther the faith and credit nor the taxing power of
the Borrower is pledged to payment of this Note or
interest thereon.
While we prefer that both of the above sentences be added,
the second sentence is less important that the first. Similar
language should also be inserted in the Loan Guarantee Contract
that the City will enter into with HUD.
The City's intended use of the proceeds of the note and the
CDBG funds is to provide rehabilitation loans and grants to
certain citizens of the City. This raises a potential problem
under the "credit clause" of Article X, Section 10 of the Vir-
ginia Constitution. As you know, the credit clause provides that
the credit of a city shall not be "directly or indirectly, under
any device or pretense whatsoever, granted to or in aid of any
person."
There is a simple procedure to resolve any credit clause
problem. Virginia Code Section 15.1-29.7 authorizes cities to
]:tUNTOI~ ~ ~ILLXAMS
Diane E. McNamara, Esquire
December 11, 1992
Page 3
participate in the Community Development Program under Title I of