Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] An Ordinance to Amend the City Code Pertaining to Taxation
by Updating Penalty Provisions for Late Remittance of Certain
Taxes
March 9, 2004
Background:
The Virginia Code, at: § 58.1-3916, authorizes localities to establish due dates for
the payment of local taxes and impose penalties when such taxes are not paid
on time.
Considerations:
The current provisions for meal, lodging and admission taxes impose a penalty of
five percent (5%) for late payment of amounts due; this penalty increases each
month the tax remains unpaid, to a maximum of twenty five percent (25%).
However, Virginia Code § 58.1-3916 only authorizes a late payment penalty of
the greater of ten percent (10%) of the amount due or ten dollars ($10.00).
Furthermore, § 58.1-3916 provides that it is "the sole authority for local
ordinances setting due dates of local taxes and penalty and interest thereon."
Attachment:
Ordinance
Recommended Action: Approval~ ~~
Submitting Department/Agency: City Treasurer
t0
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
AN ORDINANCE TO AMEND THE CITY CODE PERTAINING
TO TAXATION BY UPDATING PENALTY PROVISIONS FOR
LATE REMITTANCE OF CERTAIN TAXES