Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] provided for in this ordinance, at the rate of three dollars and seventy cents ($3.70) on each one hundred dollars
($100) assessed valuation thereof.
Specific categories of personal property taxed at this rate include, but are not limited to, the
following:
a. aircraft and flight simulators as described in Code of Virginia § 58.1-3506 (A) (2) and (3) ;
b. antique motor vehicles as described in Code of Virginia § 58.1-3506 (A) (4) ;
C. heavy construction equipment as described in Code of Virginia § 58.1-3506 (A) (6) ;
d. computer equipment as described in Code of Virginia § 58.1-3506 (A) (9) ;
e. tangible personal property as described in (a) Code of Virginia § 58.1-3660 as "certified pollution
control equipment and facilities" or (b) Code of Virginia § 58.1-3661 as "certified solar equipment, facilities or
devices and certified recycling equipment, facilities or devices"; and
f. personal vehicles as described in § 58.1-3524 of the Code of Virginia. Taxes shall be levied and
collected for general purposes for the calendar year 2006 on the assessed value of all personal vehicles not
otherwise exempted from taxation in this ordinance, subject to the following: