HomeMy WebLinkAboutAUGUST 4, 1998 MINUTES
[…] 9
Independence Boulevard and Honeygrove Road and is part of the
campus of Old Donation School;
WHEREAS, the City needs a 0.0156 acre portion of Parcel
105 (the "Property") together with a permanent utility easement and
a permanent traffic control easement (the "Easements") for CIP # 2-
219 Independence Boulevard Phase IV-C (the "Project");
WHEREAS, pursuant to prior authorization of City Council
to
acquire
the
right-of-way
and
for
the
necessary
easements
Project,
City
offered
purchase
the
and
the
the
to
Property
Easements from the School Board for $10,002;
WHEREAS, § 22.1-129 of the Code of Virginia provides that
" [w]henever a school board determines that it has no use for some
of its real property, the school board may... convey the title to
such real property to the county or city or town comprising the
school division. ..;"
WHEREAS, on July 14, 1998, the School Board adopted a
resolution
declaring
surplus,
authorizing
the
the
Property
Superintendent to execute an Agreement of Sale on behalf of the
Board,
and authorizing the Chairman and Clerk of the Board to
execute a deed
(or other appropriate instrument)