While patrolling, police officers are authorized to approach and hail other vessels within the zone, so long as such activities are lawful under the law of the Commonwealth of Virginia. V. LEGAL AUTHORITIES: A. U. S. Coast Guard. COTP Hampton Roads, the Fifth District Commander, and the Atlantic Area Commander are authorized to create and enforce limited access zones for the security and protection of maritime assets, both afloat and ashore, within the waters of Virginia that are subject to federal jurisdiction. 1. A safety zone, according to 33 C.F.R. § 165.20, is "a water area, shore area, or water and shore area to which, for safety or environmental purposes, access is limited to authorized persons, vehicles, or vessels. It may be stationary and described by fixed limits or it may be described as a zone around a vessel in motion." The Coast Guard's authority to issue a regulation creating a safety zone arises under Title I of The Ports and Waterways Safety Act (PWSA).