It may be stationary and described by fixed limits or it may be described as a zone around a vessel in motion." The Coast Guard's authority to issue a regulation creating a safety zone arises under Title I of The Ports and Waterways Safety Act (PWSA). See, 33 U.S.C. § 1231. These zones are established when necessary for the protection of any vessel, structure, waters, or shore area from a safety or environmental hazard. 2. A security zone, according to 33 C.F.R. § 6.01-5, is "all areas of land, water, or land and water, which are so designated by the Captain of the Port for such time as he deems necessary to prevent damage or injury to any vessel or waterfront facility, to safeguard ports, harbors, territories, or waters of the United States or to secure the observance of the rights and obligations of the United States." The Coast Guard's authority to issue a regulation creating a security zone arises under the Magnuson Act and also arises under Title I of The Ports and Waterways Safety Act (PWSA). See 50 U.S.C. §191 and 33 U.S.C. § 1231 respectively.