Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Agenda 8/23/05 SB
www.vbgov.com
o �
l �$J
�wv�f ti
CITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH
AGENDA ITEM
ITEM: An Ordinance to Set the Annual Salaries of the Mayor and
Councilmembers at $30,000 and $28,000, Respectively,
Effective July 1, 2006
MEETING DATE: August 23, 2005
■ Background:
The current annual salaries of the Mayor and the members of City Council ($20,000 and
$18,000, respectively) were established on July 1, 1989. The salaries are below the
salaries paid for the Mayor and City Councilmembers in Chesapeake, Norfolk,
Portsmouth, Hampton and Newport News.
■ Considerations:
The Code of Virginia at § 15.2-1414.6, provides that cities with a population of 260,000
or more may set the annual salaries of their mayors and councilmembers up to $30,000
and $28,000, respectively.
This section further provides that "[n]o increase in salary of a member of the council shall
take effect until July 1 after the next regularly scheduled general election of council
members." Therefore, any increase could not go into effect until July 1, 2006, and the
ordinance so provides.
■ Public Information:
This ordinance will be advertised in the same manner as other Council agenda items.
■ Recommendations:
Adopt
■ Attachments:
Ordinance