The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] City Code § 21-207 breakdowns the required liquidated damages based on the number of pounds the vehicle exceeds the permitted maximum weight. Considerations: Virginia Code § 46.2-1138.1 allows the City to "provide for the assessment of liquidated damages as to overweight vehicles at rates and amounts not exceeding those applicable to the liquidated damages under § 46.2-1135." Virginia Code § 46.2-1135 provides for liquidated damages based on four different categories of excess weight.