HomeMy WebLinkAboutAPRIL 8, 2008 AGENDACITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH
[…] to the requested property use, including but not limited to the providers of architectural
services, real estate services, financial services. accounting services. and legal
services: (Attach list if necessary)
SA P C - engineednWand planning
Troutman Sanders LLP - legal
"Parent-subsidiaryrelationship" means "a relationship that exists when one
corporation directly or indirectly owns shares possessing more than 50 percent of the voting
power of another corporation." See State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act, Va.
Code § 2.2-3101 .
` "Affiliated business entity relationship" means "a relationship. other than parent-
subsid,ary reiationship, that exists when (i) one business entity has a controlling ownership
interest to the other business entry, (ii) a controlling owner in one entity is also a controlling
owner in the other entity, or (iii) there is shared management or control between the business
entities. Factors that should be considered in determining the existence of an affiliated
business entity relationship include that the same person or substantially the same person
own or manage the two entities: there are common or commingled funds or assets: the
business entities share the use of the same offices or employees or otherwise share activities.
resources or personnel on a regular basis: or there is otherwise a close working relationship
between the entities." See State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act, Va- Code §
2.2 3101.
CERTIFICATION: I certify that the information contained herein is true and accurate.
i .mderstanc tnat, upon receipt of rotdicat;on (postcard) that the appbcat;on has teen scneduleci'or