HomeMy WebLinkAboutJUNE 23, 2009 AGENDA
[…] 4 THE SUCCESSFUL DEFENSE OF A
5 MISDEMEANOR CHARGE ARISING FROM
6 THE DISCHARGE OF OFFICIAL DUTIES
7
8 WHEREAS, a Virginia Beach employee was charged with a misdemeanor for
9 actions arising out of the performance of his official duties;
10
11 WHEREAS, at a trial held in the Virginia Beach General District Court on June 1,
12 2009, the employee was found not guilty of the charge;
13
14 WHEREAS, in the defense of said charge, the employee incurred legal fees and
15 expenses in thH amount of $1,500.00 and has requested the City to reimburse him for such
16 fees and expenses;
17
18 WHERE.AS, Section 15.2-1521 of the Code of Virginia provides that "(i)f any officer
19 or employee of any locality is investigated, arrested or indicted or otherwise prosecuted on
20 any criminal charge arising out of any act committed in the discharge of his official duties,
21 and no charges are brought, the charge is subsequently dismissed, or upon trial he is
22 found not guilty, the governing body of the locality may reimburse the officer or employee
23 for reasonable legal fees and expenses incurred by him in defense of such investigation or
24 charge, the reimbursement to be paid from the treasury of the locality"; and
25
26 WHEREAS, the Department Director and the City Attorney's Office have reviewed
27 the circumstances of this case, assessed the itemized bill submitted by the employee's
28 legal counsel, and determined that the legal fees and expenses are reasonable.
29