As far as we know, this requirement exists only in VA. The proposal is to allow the vendors, who already have NLETS access, to use NLETS to directly access the DMV files themselves. Request: See Appendix Item 6 (pages 38-39) for text of the requested legislative change. Page 11 "'.l II "I 7. AUTHORITY TO USE PHOTO-MONITORING SYSTEM INFORMATION FOR EMPLOYEE DISCIPLINE PURPOSES Chief A.M Jacocks Chief of Police Department of Police Background Information: Under the current provisions of Code of Virginia Section 15.2-968.1.H. "Information collected by a traffic light signal violation monitoring system installed and operated pursuant to subsection 'A' shall be limited exclusively to that information that is necessary for the enforcement of traffic light violations. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, all photographs, microphotographs, electronic images, or other personal information collected by a traffic light signal monitoring system shall be used exclusively for enforcing traffic light violations..." As such, a locality operating such a system may not use the photograph to discipline employees who are determined to be the drivers of locality-owned vehicles that are captured by the system running a red light.