Code § 2.2-3101. 3 "Affiliated business entity relationship" means "a relationship, other than parent- subsidiary relationship, that exists when (l)one business entity has a controlling ownership interest in the other business entity, (ii) a controlling owner in one entity is also a controlling owner in the other entity, or (ill) there is shared management or control between the business entities. Factors that should be considered In determining the existence of an affiliated business entity relationship include that the same person or substantially the same psrson awn or manage the two entities; #here are common or commingled funds or assets; the business enctiss share the use of the same offices or employees or otherwise share activices, resources or personnel on a regular basis; or there is o#herwlse a close working relationship between the entices "See State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act, Va.