The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] City of Virginia Beach, Virginia The Public Dialogue re Non -Agenda items adjourned at 6:28 P.M August 10, 2010 - 58 - PUBLIC DIALOGUE AGRICULTURAL VEHICLES Warner Athey, 2161 Vista Circle, Phone: 715-8228, owner of agricultural land with commercial fishing boats. Diesel Fuel is located in the vicinity of commercial fishing boats. Mr. Athey referenced Code Section 46.2-665: "Vehicles used for agricultural or horticultural purposes: No person shall be required to obtain the registration certificate, license plate and decal or pay a registration fee for any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer used exclusively for agricultural or horticultural purposes on lands owned or leased by the vehicle's owner." Mr. Athey has a truck for carrying diesel fuel to the ranch. An inspection sticker is not required; however, vehicles are inspected by the owner. His mechanic inspected and decided new brakes and cylinders were needed. The cylinders had to be ordered, which involved extra time.