HomeMy WebLinkAboutDECEMBER 7, 2010 AGENDACITY COUNCIL
[…] services, real estate services, financial services, accounting services, and legal
services: (Attach list If necessary)
Sykes, Bourdon, Ahem & Levy, P.C. — Legal Services
Crenshaw Ware & Martin — Legal Services
PHR&A — Engineering
JD&W, Inc. — Construction
TowneBank — Financial
Ionic Dezign Studios —Architectural
1 "Parent -subsidiary relationship" means "a relationship that exists when one
corporation directly or indirectly owns shares possessing more than 50 percent of the
voting power of another corporation." See State and Local Government Conflict of
Interests Act, Va. Code § 2.2-3101.
2 "Affiliated business entity relationship" means "a relationship, other than
parent -subsidiary relationship, that exists when (i) one business entity has a
controlling ownership interest in the other business entity, (ii) a controlling owner in
one entity is also a controlling owner in the other entity, or (iii) there is shared
management or control between the business entities. Factors that should be
considered in determining the existence of an affiliated business entity relationship
include that the same person or substantially the same person own or manage the two
entities; there are common or commingled funds or assets; the business entities share
the use of the same offices or employees or otherwise share activities, resources or
personnel on a regular basis; or there is otherwise a close working relationship
between the entities." See State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act, Va.
Code 6 2.2-3101.
CERTIFICATION: I certify that the information contained herein is true and accurate.
I understand that, upon receipt of notification (postcard) that the application has been