HomeMy WebLinkAboutOCTOBER 25, 2011 AGENDACITY COUNCIL
[…] List all known contractors or businesses that have or will provide services with respect
to the requested property use, including but not limited to the providers of architectural
services, real estate services, financial services, accounting services, and legal
services: (Attach list if necessary)
L)4ht
rLnC
1 "Parent -subsidiary relationship" means "a relationship that exists when one corporation
directly or indirectly owns shares possessing more than 50 percent of the voting power of another
corporation," See State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act, Va. Code § 2.2-3101.
2 "Affiliated business entity relationship" means "a relationship, other than parent -subsidiary
relationship, that exists when (i) one business entity has a controlling ownership interest in the other
business entity, (ii) a controlling owner in one entity is also a controlling owner in the other entity, or (iii)
there is shared management or control between the business entities. Factors that should be
considered in determining the existence of an affiliated business entity relationship include that the
same person or substantially the same person own or manage the two entities; there are common or
commingled funds or assets; the business entities share the use of the same offices or employees or
otherwise share activities, resources or personnel on a regular basis; or there is otherwise a close
working relationship between the entities." See State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act,
Va. Code § 2.2-3101.
CERTIFIC ON: of that the information contained herein is true and accurate,
G o,"Ir 44391_ yYj
Applica ignature Print Name
z
0
Board of Trustees
2011
Board of Trustees Members:
Mr. Lacy Bennett Ward, Jr.