HomeMy WebLinkAboutFEBRUARY 14, 2012 AGENDACITY COUNCIL
[…] ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES
List all known contractors or businesses that have or will provide services with respect
to the requested property use, including but not limited to the providers of architectural
services, real estate services, financial services, accounting services, and legal
services: (Attach list if necessary)
' 'Parent -subsidiary relationship" means 'a relationship that exists when one
corporation directly or indirectly owns shares possessing more than 50 percent of the voting
power of another corporation.' See State and Local Govemment Conflict of Interests Act, Va.
Code § 2.2-3101.
2 "Affiliated business entity relationship' means 'a relationship, other than parent -
subsidiary relationship, that exists when (i) one business entity has a controlling ownership
interest in the other business entity, (it) a controlling owner in one entity Is also a controlling
owner in the other entity, or (ori) there is shared management or control between the business
entities. Factors that should be considered in determining the existence of an affiliated
business entity relationship include that the some person or substantially the same person
own or manage the two entities: there are common or comndi Bled finds or assets: the
business entitles share the use of the same offices or employees or otherwise share activities,
resources or personnel on a regular basis; or there is otherwise a dose working relationship
between the entities.' See State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act, Va. Code §
2.2-3101.
CERTIFICATION: I cer" that the infomretion contained herein is true and accurate.