HomeMy WebLinkAboutJUNE 26, 2012 AGENDACITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH
[…] 3 INCURRED IN THE SUCCESSFUL DEFENSE OF A
4 MISDEMEANOR CHARGE ARISING FROM THE
5 DISCHARGE OF OFFICIAL DUTIES
6
7 WHEREAS, a Virginia Beach employee was charged with a misdemeanor for
8 actions arising out of the performance of his official duties;
9
10 WHEREAS, the Virginia Beach General District Court dismissed the charge on
11 February 22, 2012;
12
13 WHEREAS, in the defense of said charge, the employee incurred legal fees and
14 expenses in the amount of $1,000.00 and has requested the City to reimburse him for such
15 fees and expenses;
16
17 WHEREAS, Section 15.2-1521 of the Code of Virginia provides that "(i)f any officer
18 or employee of any locality is investigated, arrested or indicted or otherwise prosecuted on
19 any criminal charge arising out of any act committed in the discharge of his official duties,
20 and no charges are brought, the charge is subsequently dismissed, or upon trial he is
21 found not guilty, the governing body of the locality may reimburse the officer or employee
22 for reasonable legal fees and expenses incurred by him in defense of such investigation or
23 charge, the reimbursement to be paid from the treasury of the locality"; and
24
25 WHEREAS, the Department Director and the City Attorney's Office have reviewed
26 the circumstances of this case, assessed the invoice submitted by the employee's legal
27 counsel, and determined that the legal fees and expenses are reasonable.
28