HomeMy WebLinkAboutJUNE 26, 2012 AGENDACITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH
[…] ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES
List aB known contractors tx businesses that have or will provide services with respect
to the requested property use, including but not limited to the providers of architectural
services, real estate services, financial services, accounting services, and legal
services: {Attach list 'rf necessary)
' "Parent-subsidiary relationship" means 'a relationship that exists when one
corporation directly or indirectly owns shares possessing more than 50 percent of the voting
power o1 another corporation." See State and Local Govemment Conflict of Interests Ad, Va.
Code § 2.2-3101.
2 "Affiliated business entity relationship' means "a relationship, other than parent-
subsidiary relationship, that exists when {i) one business entity has a controlling ownership
interest in the other business entity, (ii) a wnVolling owner in one entity is also a controlling
owner in the other entity, or (iii) there is shared management or contrd between the business
entities. Factors that should be considered in determining the existence of an affiliated
business entity relationship indude that the same person or substantially the same person
own or manage the two entities; there are common or commingled funds or assets; the
business entities share the use of the same offices or employees or otherwise share activities,
resources or personnel on a regular basis; or there is otherwise a dose working relationship
between the entities." See State and Local Govemment Conflict of Interests Act, Va. Code §
2.2-3101.
CERTIFICATION: I certify that the information contained herein is true and accurate.