HomeMy WebLinkAboutOCTOBER 21, 2008 MINUTESCITY COUNCIL
[…] conclude that the instruments are firearms.
Request:
The City requests that the General Assembly amend the state code to expand the definition of
firearms in the sections relating to concealed carrying (§18.2-308), possession on school property
(§18.2-308.1), possession/transportation by a felon (§18.2-308.2) and use/display of firearm in
the commission of a felony (§18.2-53.1) to include replica weapons and air- or gas -operated
weapons.
These requested changes may prompt the General Assembly's Legislative Services Division to
revise Virginia Code § 15.2-915.4. That code section authorizes localities to regulate the use of
"pneumatic guns," which is defined therein as "any implement, designed as a gun, that will expel
a BB or pellet by action of pneumatic pressure."
See Appendix Item 14 (pages 38-41) for text of the requested legislative changes.
Page 18
Final for City Council Adoption -October 28, 2008
15. EXPAND TREE PROTECTION LEGISLATIVE AUTHORITY FOR CONSERVATION DURING
LAND DEVELOPMENT PROCESS TO INCLUDE OTHER LOCALITIES
City Council