HomeMy WebLinkAboutOCTOBER 21, 2008 MINUTESCITY COUNCIL
[…] identification of the alleged offender is provided to the arresting officer. The arresting
officer shall then proceed as if the offense was committed in his presence in accordance
with § 19.2-74. If a summons is issued in lieu of an arrest, the names of both the arresting
officer and the observing officer shall be included on the summons.
Page 32
Final for City Council Adoption -October 28, 2008
LEGISLATIVE ITEM 2
ISSUANCE OF A WARRANT IN A DUI CASE BY AN OFFICER BASED ON THE
OBSERVATIONS OF THE ARRESTING OFFICER
Chief A.M. Jacocks
Department of Police
§ 19.2-81. Arrest without warrant authorized in certain cases. The following officers
shall have the powers of arrest as provided in this section:
1. Members of the State Police force of the Commonwealth;
2. Sheriffs of the various counties and cities, and their deputies;
3. Members of any county police force or any duly constituted police force of any city or
town of the Commonwealth;
4. The Commissioner, members and employees of the Marine Resources Commission
granted the power of arrest pursuant to § 28.2-900;
5. Regular conservation police officers appointed pursuant to § 29.1-200;
6. United States Coast Guard and United States Coast Guard Reserve commissioned,
warrant, and petty officers authorized under § 29.1-205 to make arrests;
7. The special policemen of the counties as provided by § 15.2-1737, provided such officers
are in uniform, or displaying a badge of office; and
8. Conservation officers appointed pursuant to § 10.1-115.
Such officers may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the
presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to
suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence.
Any such officer may arrest without a warrant any person whom the officer has probable
cause to suspect of operating in his presence either a vehicle while intoxicated in violation
of 18.2-266, 18.2-266.1, 18.2-272, or 46.2-341.24; or a watercraft or motor boat (i) while
intoxicated in violation of subsection B of § 29.1-738 or (ii) in violation of an order issued
pursuant to § 29.1-738.44 ' emay thereafter transfer custody of the person
suspected of the violation to another officer, who may obtain a warrant based upon
statements made to him by the arresting officer.
Page 33
Final for City Council Adoption -October 28, 2008
Any such officer may, at the scene of any accident involving a motor vehicle, watercraft as
defined in § 29.1-712 or motorboat, or at any hospital or medical facility to which any person