HomeMy WebLinkAboutOCTOBER 21, 2008 MINUTESCITY COUNCIL
[…] appropriated to the Governor's Opportunity Fund or "Deal -Closing" Fund. This will allow
jurisdictions like Virginia Beach to leverage local and private dollars to greatly facilitate
economic development growth within the Commonwealth.
Page 30
Final for City Council Adoption -October 28, 2008
APPENDIX: DRAFTS OF PROPOSED LEGISLATION - KEYED TO
REQUESTED CODE CHANGES
Page 31
Final for City Council Adoption -October 28, 2008
LEGISLATIVE ITEM 1
ARREST OR ISSUANCE OF A SUMMONS BY AN OFFICER BASED ON THE
OBSERVATIONS OF A DIFFERENT OFFICER
Chief A.M Jacocks
Department of Police
§ 19.2-81. Arrest without warrant authorized in certain cases — The following officers
shall have the powers of arrest as provided in this section:
1. Members of the State Police force of the Commonwealth,
2. Sheriffs of the various counties and cities, and their deputies,
3. Members of any county police force of any duly constituted police force of any city or
town,
4. The Commissioner, members and employees of the Marine Resources Commission
granted the power of arrest pursuant to § 28.2-900,
5. Regular game wardens appointed pursuant to § 29.1-200,
6. United States Coast Guard and United States Coast Guard Reserve commissioned,
warrant, and petty officers authorized under § 29.1-205 to make arrests, and
7. The special policemen of the counties as provided by § 15.2-1737, provided such officers
are in uniform, or displaying a badge of office.
Such officers may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the
presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to
suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence.
Such officers also may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any
misdemeanor or traffic infraction as defined by the State Code, or similar local ordinance,
if the officer has received a radio message from another officer who observed the violation
with or without the assistance of a camera or similar device. Such radio message shall