HomeMy WebLinkAboutFEBRUARY 26, 2013 AGENDACITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH
[…] List all known contractors or businesses that have or wiN provide services with respect
to the requested property use, including but not limited to the providers of architectural
services, real estate services, financial services, acxourlt(ng services, and legal
services: (Attach list ff necessary)
Applicant Only O
"Parent-subsidiary relationship" means "a relationship Utat exists when one
corporation directly or indireCUy owns shares possessing maro than 50 peroent of the voting
power of another Corporation' Sae State and Local Govamment Conflict of Interests Act, Va.
Code § 2.2-3101.
2 "Affiliated business entity relationship° means °a relationship, other than parent
subsidiary relationship, that exists when (I} one business entity has a contrnlAng ownership
interest in the other business entity, (ii} a controlling owner fi one entity is also a controlling
owner in the other entity, or (iii}there is shared management or oonVol between the business
entitles. Factors that should be considered in determining the existence of an affiliated
business entity relationship include that fhe earns person or substantially the same person
own or manage the two entities; thane are common or commingled funds or assets; the
business entities share the use of the same otfloes or employees or othenMSe share activities,
resources or personnel on a regular basis; or there is atherwlse a Dose working relationship
between the entities 'See State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Ad. Va, Code §
2.2-3101.
CERTIFIGAT1l~ht: I osrtlfy that the Infam'retion contained herein Is true and accurate.