Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Disclosure Statement
$.1 344,-- —
Virginia Beach
If a Corporation, list the names ofall officers, directors, members, trustees,
etc. below: (Attach list if necessary)
(B) List the businesses that have a parent-subsidiary 1 or affiliated business entity
2 relationship with the Property Owner: (Attach list if necessary)
"Parent-subsidiary relationship" means 'a relationship that exists when one corporation directly or
indirectly owns shares possessing more than 50 percent of the voting power of another corporation."
See State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act,Va. Code§2.2-3101
2 `Affiliated business entity relationship' means "a relationship, other than parent-subsidiary
relationship, that exists when(i)one business entity has a controlling ownership interest in the other
business entity,(ii)a controlling owner in one entity it also a controlling owner in the other entity, or
(ili) there Is shared management or control between the business entities. Factors that should be
considered In determining the existence of an affiliated business entity relationship include that the
same person or substantially the same person own or manage the two entities; there are common or
commingled funds or assets:the business entitles share the use of the same offices or employees or
otherwise share activities, resources or personnel on a regular basis: or there Is otherwise a close
working relationship between the entities.' See State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act,
va Code § 2,2-3101.
SECTION 3. SERVICES DISCLOSURE
Are any of the following services being provided in connection with the subject of the
application or any business operating or to be operated on the Property. If the answer