Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] City Manager: 09
1 AN ORDINANCE TO EXTEND THE PROVISIONS OF THE
2 PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED ORDINANCE TO ENSURE
3 CONTINUITY OF GOVERNMENT DURING THE COVID-19
4 DISASTER
5
6 WHEREAS, on March 12, 2020, the Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia,
7 in Executive Order Number Fifty-One, declared a state of emergency and disaster within
8 the Commonwealth of Virginia pursuant to Code of Virginia Section 44-146.16 of the Code
9 of Virginia;
10
11 WHEREAS, on March 13, 2020, the City Manager, as Director of Emergency
12 Management, declared a local emergency;
13
14 WHEREAS, Section 15.2-1413 of the Code of Virginia provides that
15 "notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, general or special, any locality, may, by
16 ordinance, provide a method to assure continuity in its government, in the event of an
17 enemy attack or other disaster. Such ordinance shall be limited in its effect to a period not
18 exceeding six months after any such enemy attack or disaster and shall provide for a
19 method of resumption of normal governmental authority by the end of the six-month
20 period (emphasis added)";
21
22 WHEREAS, because of the emergency, the City Council on March 31 , 2020
23 adopted an Ordinance to Ensure Continuity of Government During the COVID-19
24 Disaster ("ORD-3614I");
25