Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] \\vbgov.com\dfsl\Departments\EMS\EMS Admin\OOr}Ctlt41-SVC-PROCESS-AREA,SUPPLIER-AGREEMENT-MANAGEMENT,SupplierUocally-permitted-ems\ems disclosure-statementdoa.
\\vbgov.tom\dfsl',Departments',EMS,EMS Admin\OGO-Cl-1MI-SVC-PROCESS-AREA\SUPPLIER-AGREEMENT-MANAGEMENT\supplier\locally-pamittedemdems-disclosure-statement--0Ilable.pdf
f(u )
J.,
CITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH
AGENDA ITEM
ITEM: An Ordinance to Accept and Appropriate Funds from the FY 2020-21 Supreme
Court of Virginia Drug Treatment Court Docket Grant and to Authorize an In-
Kind Grant Match
MEETING DATE: September 15, 2020
• Background: In §18.2-254.1 of the Code of Virginia, the Virginia General
Assembly "recognized that there is a critical need in the Commonwealth for effective
treatment programs that reduce the incidence of drug use, drug addiction, family
separation due to parental substance abuse, and drug related crimes." To address this
need, the General Assembly established Drug Treatment Courts.
The Supreme Court of Virginia, Office of the Executive Secretary (OES) is responsible
for distribution of state funds to local governments for operations of Drug Treatment
Courts.