Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 8
9 WHEREAS, on March 13, 2020, the City Manager, as Director of Emergency
10 Management, declared a local emergency;
11
12 WHEREAS, the impacts to public health, the City's economy, and the operation of
13 the City government are likely to be protracted and could last several months;
14
15 WHEREAS, there are actions which must be taken by the City in the next several
16 months which will, by law, require the action of the City Council but may not be conducted
17 in a physical setting because of the COVID-19 Pandemic; and
18
19 WHEREAS, Virginia Code§ 15.2-1413 provides that"notwithstanding any contrary
20 provision of law, general or special, any locality, may, by ordinance, provide a method to
21 assure continuity in its government, in the event of an enemy attack or other disaster.
22 Such ordinance shall be limited in its effect to a period not exceeding six months after any
23 such enemy attack or disaster and shall provide for a method of resumption of normal
24 governmental authority by the end of the six-month period";
25
26 NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
27 OF VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA, THAT:
28
29 1. The City Council finds the impacts of the COVID-19 Pandemic is a disaster for
30 purposes of § 15.2-1413 of the Code of Virginia.
31