The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Members Absent: None September 15, 2020 1 AN ORDINANCE TO EXTEND THE PROVISIONS OF THE 2 PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED ORDINANCE TO ENSURE 3 CONTINUITY OF GOVERNMENT DURING THE COVID-19 4 DISASTER 5 6 WHEREAS, on March 12, 2020, the Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia, 7 in Executive Order Number Fifty-One, declared a state of emergency and disaster within 8 the Commonwealth of Virginia pursuant to Code of Virginia Section 44-146.16 of the Code 9 of Virginia; 10 11 WHEREAS, on March 13, 2020, the City Manager, as Director of Emergency 12 Management, declared a local emergency; 13 14 WHEREAS, Section 15.2-1413 of the Code of Virginia provides that 15 "notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, general or special, any locality, may, by 16 ordinance, provide a method to assure continuity in its government, in the event of an 17 enemy attack or other disaster. Such ordinance shall be limited in its effect to a period not 18 exceeding six months after any such enemy attack or disaster and shall provide for a 19 method of resumption of normal governmental authority by the end of the six-month 20 period (emphasis added)"; 21 22 WHEREAS, because of the emergency, the City Council on March 31, 2020 23 adopted an Ordinance to Ensure Continuity of Government During the COVID-19 24 Disaster ("ORD-36141"); 25 26 WHEREAS, ORD-36141 includes a finding by the City Council that the