Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). "Had Congress chosen explicitly to protect minority
coalitions it could have done so by defining the `results' test in terms of protected
classes of citizens. It did not." LULAC, Council No. 4434 v. Clements, 999 F.2d
831, 894 (5th Cir. 1993) ("Clements") (Jones, J., concurring). The district court
missed this point in focusing on the plural statutory term "members." JA1191.
But those "members" must be "of a class"—singular; the statute reinforces this
by clarifying that "its members"—members of the singular class—enjoy
protection. 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b) (emphasis added); Nixon, 76 F.3d at 1386.
Moreover, the district court overlooked Section 2's comparative test,
which hinges on a showing that "members of a class" under "subsection (a)"
have "less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the
political process...." 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b) (emphasis added). This contrast
between "members of a class" and "other members of the electorate" places all
persons not "of' the singular "class" in the basket of "other members of the
electorate." The statute therefore contrasts Plaintiffs' class of Black voters with