HomeMy WebLinkAboutSEPTEMBER 17, 2024 FORMAL SESSION MINUTES 4
[…] ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
INVESTMENT PROGRAM
POLICY AND PROCEDURE
WHEREAS, the City of Virginia Beach Development Authority (the "Authority") was
created pursuant to Chapter 643 of the Acts of Assembly of 1964, as amen and as codified by
§ 15.2-4900 et. seq. of the Code of Virginia(collectively, the "Act"); -
.40
WHEREAS, one of the primary purposes of the Act is to enable development authorities
"to promote industry and develop trade by inducing manufacturing, industrial, governmental,
nonprofit and commercial enterprises to locate in or remain in the Commonwealth....";
WHEREAS, pursuant to § 15.2-4905(6), the Authority has the power, inter alia, "to sell,
exchange,donate and convey any or all of its facilities or properties whenever its board of directors
shall find any such action to be in furtherance of the purposes for which the authority was
organized";
WHEREAS, pursuant to §7 of the Act, "the Authority may foster and stimulate the
development of industry in the area within its jurisdiction... [and] may accept, and expend for the
purposes stated above,money from any public or private source....";